About

ATTENDED

  • University of Connecticut, B.A., 1966
  • University of Maryland, M.A., 1969
  • Penn State University, Ed.D., 1978

 

CIVIC CAREER

  • Member, Downingtown Area School District, 1975-1979
  • West Whiteland Municipal Authority, 1990-1991 (appointed)
  • Pennsylvania State Transportation Advisory Committee, 1992-1995 (appointed)
  • Member of Chester County Historical Society, French and Pickering Land Trust, Buck and Doe Land Trust, NAACP, and Chester County Historic Preservation Network.
  • Chester County Conservation District, 1992-2006
  • 15 Years as Chester County Commissioner, 1992-2006
  • Lincoln University Board of Trustees, 2013-2017
  • Member of the Senate, June 19, 2006 to date

 

AWARDS AND HONORS

  • NAACP Community Service Award, 1997
  • Military Order of the Purple Heart Citation for Outstanding Service to Veterans, 1998
  • Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Excellence in Local Government Award, 1998
  • Grange Award for Public Service, 1999
  • Exton Regional Chamber of Commerce Regional Leadership Award, 1999
  • Chester County Water Resources Leadership Award, 2003
  • Melton Arts & Education Center Community Builder Award, 2004
  • Hutchinson UAME Church People That Make A Difference Award, 2004
  • Housing Partnership of Chester County Building Better Communities Award, 2004
  • Chester County CARES Hunger Awareness Award, 2006
  • First Annual Senator Andrew Dinniman Award, Safe Harbor of Greater West Chester, 2007
  • Robert H. Hanna Community Appreciation Award, Human Relations Council of Greater West Chester, 2007
  • Elected State Official of the Year, Pennsylvania Citizens for Better Libraries, 2007
  • Guardian of Small Business, National Federation of Independent Business, 2007-2008
  • Legislator of the Year, Pennsylvania Coalition of Charter Schools, 2008
  • Champion for Early Education, Childhood Education Coalition of Chester County, 2009
  • Leadership and Service Award, Alumni Society of Penn State University’s College of Education, 2009
  • Humane Legislator of the Year, Great Valley High School Animal Protection Club, 2009
  • Lifetime Preservation Award, Chester County Historic Preservation Network, 2010
  • Robert Thompson Memorial Award, Chester County EMS Council, 2010
  • Chapel of Four Chaplains Legion of Honor Award, 2011
  • YMCA Legislative Champion Award, 2011
  • Congressional Medal of Honor Society President’s Award, 2011
  • Sam and Eleanor Morris Conservation Award, French and Pickering Creeks Conservation Trust, 2012
  • Legislator of the Year, ARC of Pennsylvania, 2012
  • Distinguished Citizen Award, Chester County Detachment of the Marine Corps League, 2012
  • Literacy Award, the Oscar Lasko Youth Program Center of the YMCA of the Brandywine Valley, 2012
  • State Public Official of the Year, Pennsylvania Bio, 2013
  • Humane Senator of the Year, Pennsylvania Chapter of the U.S. Humane Society, 2013
  • Honorary Member, Chester County Retired and Senior Volunteer Program, 2013
  • Legislative Award,  Acquired Brain Injury Network of Pennsylvania, 2013
  • Support in Disability Policy Award, Institute of Disabilities at Temple University’s College of Education, 2013
  • Peace of Heart – Community Partner Award, Aidan’s Heart Foundation, 2014
  • Legislative Leadership Award, Greater Valley Forge Transportation Management Association, 2014
  • Community Leadership Award, Maternal and Child Health Consortium of Chester County, 2014
  • The University of Valley Forge, Leadership Award, 2015
  • Salvation Army, Certificate of Appreciation, 2015
  • Project Naloxone Recognition, Good Fellowship Ambulance, and EMS Training Institute, 2015
  • President’s Medal for Service – West Chester University, 2015
  • Pa. Veterinary Medical Association, Distinguished Service Award, 2016
  • Robert Thompson Memorial Award, Chester County EMS Council, 2016
  • The Ryan Group International, Excellence in Education Award, 2016
  • NAACP Foot Soldier for Justice Award, NAACP Pennsylvania State Conference of Branches Annual Convention, 2016
  • PAC-TE Friend of Education Award, Pennsylvania Association of College and Teacher Educators, 2016
  • Distinguished Leadership Award, Alumni Association of Lincoln University, Chester County Chapter, 2016
  • Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary Club of Central Chester County, 2018
  • Legislative Award, Pennsylvania Horse Breeder’s Association, 2018
  • Partner in Education Award,  Pennsylvania Association for College Admission Counseling, 2018
 

Photo Gallery

Upcoming Events

September 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
August 26, 2018 August 27, 2018 August 28, 2018 August 29, 2018 August 30, 2018 August 31, 2018 September 1, 2018
September 2, 2018 September 3, 2018 September 4, 2018 September 5, 2018 September 6, 2018 September 7, 2018 September 8, 2018
September 9, 2018 September 10, 2018 September 11, 2018 September 12, 2018 September 13, 2018 September 14, 2018 September 15, 2018
September 16, 2018 September 17, 2018 September 18, 2018 September 19, 2018 September 20, 2018 September 21, 2018 September 22, 2018
September 23, 2018 September 24, 2018 September 25, 2018 September 26, 2018 September 27, 2018 September 28, 2018 September 29, 2018
September 30, 2018 October 1, 2018 October 2, 2018 October 3, 2018 October 4, 2018 October 5, 2018 October 6, 2018

Looking For Something

Still not finding what you're looking for? Please contact me or my staff so we can help you!